Agenda

Main Stage

  • Registration

    -

    Hosted by

  • Opening Remarks

    -

  • From Apache Spark to Databricks

    -

    In Conversation with Ion Stoica (Databricks)
    John Biggs (Techcrunch) – Moderator

  • Scaling Organizations - A Unicorn Story

    -

    In Conversation with Ahmed Aljunied (GO-JEK)
    Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

  • Identity, Privacy and the Edge

    -

    Ricardo Mendez (Samsung NEXT)

  • Only the Odd Survive - Scaling Technology Teams

    -

    Aryk Grosz (Mixbook)

  • Coffee Break

    -

    Hosted by

  • Traits of Outstanding Consumer Products

    -

    Andrei Pitis (Fitbit)

  • Panel: How Does Technology Transform the Healthcare Industry

    -

    Don Lothrop (PressOne) – Moderator
    Adrian Peake (Medicover)
    Calin Vaduva (Fortech)
    Dinesh Kandanchatha (Macadamian)
    Adam Jackson (Braintrust)

  • What is a Startup? Challenges and How to Overcome Them

    -

    John Biggs (Techcrunch)

  • Global Aerospace and Defense Innovation Ecosystem

    -

    Jon Gruen (Starburst Ventures)

  • Lunch

    -

    Hosted by George

  • Obsession Hiring: A New Framework for Attracting Tech Talent

    -

  • Panel: How Startups Can Work with Corporates

    -

    Andrei Pitis (Fitbit) – Moderator
    Mihaela Urzica (OMV Petrom)
    Victoria Albrecht (Springbok AI)
    Sean Kane (F6S)
    Delia Iliasa (Medicover)

  • Break the Shackles - No More Roadmaps

    -

    Rohan Chandran (Shopkick)

  • Raising a Seed Round: How to Win the Real Numbers Game

    -

    Adam Jackson (Braintrust)

  • China’s New Tech Investment Outlook

    -

    Nan Zhou (Baidu Changcheng Investment Partners)

  • Coffee Break

    -

    Hosted by

  • How safe are we?

    -

    Ralph Echemendia (Seguru)

  • The Vision Fund Effect

    -

    In Conversation with Sakshi Chhabra Mittal (Softbank Vision Fund)

    Peter Yared (InCountry) – Moderator

  • Acceleration 4.0; Big Business Disruption & Big Business Opportunity

    -

    In Conversation with Sergiu Manea (BCR)
    Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

  • Lessons Learned from Successful Startups

    -

    Matt Michelsen (Data Collective)

Turkish Airlines Q&A Stage

Workshops Stage

  • Modern operations approaches for microservice architectures

    -

     Andre Duis & Alexandra Varzaru (Metronom)

  • Venture Deals. Tricks and tips

    -

    Achim-Sorin Răzoare (Laurenţiu, Laurențiu & Associates)

  • Journey Mapping: It’s not just a pretty picture

    -

    Caroline Zenss (Macadamian)

  • Human-Centered Product Design

    -

    J Cornelius (Nine Labs)

  • Break

    -

  • Fitbit beyond the devices: building experiences across 3 different screens

    -

    Alexandru Badescu & Andrei Dragomir (Fitbit)

  • Break

    -

  • Scale-up Internationally with Digital

    -

    Anabela Luca (Adlemonade)

Startup Avalanche Stage

  • Startup Avalanche - Session One (Premium ticket holders ONLY)

    -

  • Coffee Break

    -

  • Startup Avalanche - Session Two (Premium ticket holders ONLY)

    -